School Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers

This privacy notice explains why we need learner information and what we do with it.

A New Law

There is a new law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and it makes sure anyone collecting information has to:

  • Be honest about why they want it
  • Be clear about what they will do with it

Information

Schools are required to collect information about learners and their parents/carers/families and share the information with the relevant local authority, Welsh Government and other statutory authorities.

The categories of information about learners that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth, unique learner number, unique learner number and address)
  • Relationships (such as names of parents/carers and any other relatives or contacts that are provided to the school) and contact details
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, first language, nationality, country of birth, religion and free school meal eligibility)
  • The learner’s level of fluency in the Welsh language and how this has been assessed/provided
  • Medical conditions / information (such as allergies)
  • Disability status
  • School history
  • Registration status and full-time or part-time status
  • Information on additional learning needs
  • Information on whether the learner is in the care of the local authority
  • Information on whether the learner is receiving support from other agencies
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Educational attainment and assessments
  • Any issues or problems arising at school and actions taken in response (such as behavioural issues, exclusions etc.)
  • Counselling information/records
  • Financial information (such as school meal balance)
  • Images, which may include photographic images and CCTV images
Why we collect and use this information

We use the learner information:

  • To support learner learning
  • To monitor and report on learner progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law
  • To celebrate success
The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use learner information under the Education Act 1996 and associated regulations.

Collecting learner information

Whilst the majority of learner information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain learner information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing learner data

We hold learner information until the learner reaches his/her 25th birthday.

Who we share learner information with

We routinely share learner information with:

  • other schools/settings that learners attend
  • Bridgend County Borough Council
  • Welsh Government and agencies acting on its behalf
  • The Central South Consortium (this is the regional education consortium)
  • Health providers and other statutory agencies
  • Careers Wales
  • Examination boards
  • Ysgol Llanhari
  • Llangynwyd cluster schools
Why we share learner information

We do not share information/data about our learners with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We are required to share information about our learners with Bridgend County Borough Council and Welsh Government.

We share learner information with Welsh Government and agencies acting on its behalf on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

Rights

Requesting access to personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents/carers and learners have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or to be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact the school.

You have the right to:

  • See any personal information we have about you
  • Ask us to change any information that you think is wrong
  • Ask us to not share your information, but this will not apply when we need to get support for the learner or keep the learner safe
  • Ask us to remove information from our systems, but this will not apply when we need to get support for the learner or keep the learner safe.

Learners (subject to certain limitations) and parents/carers also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

You can seek help if you think we are not respecting your rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

www.ico.gov.uk